Members of the Swiss School of Archaeology in Greece

Permanent staff

Karl Reber
Karl Reber
Director
University of Lausanne
Thierry Theurillat
Thierry Theurillat
Scientific Secretary in CH
ESAG - University of Lausanne
Tobias Krapf
Tobias Krapf
Scientific Secretary in GR
ESAG - SNF
Valentina Di Napoli
Valentina di Napoli
Administration in GR
ESAG
Harry Giannoulopoulos
Harry Giannoulopoulos
Restorator
ESAG

Scientific members

Delphine Ackermann
Delphine Ackermann
Epigraphy, history
University of Poitiers
Guy Ackermann
Guy Ackermann
Ceramic studies, Hellenistic, Gymnasium
University of Lausanne
Philippe Baeriswyl
Philippe Baeriswyl
Amarynthos, Mycenean Argos
University of Lausanne
Julien Beck
Julien Beck
Underwater excavations at Kiladha (Argolid)
University of Geneva
Claude Bérard
Early Iron Age, Sanctuary of Apollo, Heroon, Iconography
University of Lausanne
Solange Bernstein
Solange Bernstein
Lamps
University of Basel
Beatrice Blandin
Béatrice Blandin
Early Iron Age burials
Art and History Museum, Geneva
Cédric Brélaz
Cédric Brélaz
Epigraphy, History, Philippi
University of Fribourg
Francesca Dell’Oro
Francesca Dell’Oro
Epigraphy, Euboean dialect, inscriptions from Styra
FNS
Marc Duret
Marc Pierre Duret
Eretria, Roman baths
University of Geneva
Valentina Di Napoli
Valentina di Napoli
Roman period, sculpture, theater
ESAG
Brigitte Demierre
Brigitte Demierre Prikhodkine
Palaeochristian studies, ancient glass
University of Lausanne
Sylvian Fachard
Sylvian Fachard
Fortifications, regional studies, Amarynthos, Mazi survey
ASCSA
Claudia Gamma
Claudia Gamma
Classical pottery, Amarynthos
University of Basel - SNF
Kristine Gex
Kristine Gex
Classical pottery
University of Lausanne
Daniela Greger
Early Iron Age pottery
University of Lausanne
Sandrine Huber
Sandrine Huber
Cults, Sanctuary of Athena in Eretria
University of Lorraine
Caroline Huguenot
Caroline Huguenot
Hellenistic burials, Macedonian funerary architecture
Independent researcher
Denis Knoepfler
Denis Knoepfler
Epigraphy, History, Amarynthos
Collège de France - University of Neuchâtel
Tobias Krapf
Tobias Krapf
Préhistoire, Amarynthos, Érétrie, Albanie
ESAG - SNF
Clemens Krause
Clemens Krause
Urbanism, the West Gate in Eretria
University of Fribourg
Geoffroy Luisoni
Geoffroy Luisoni
Palestra of Eretria
University of Lausanne
Pauline Maillard
Pauline Maillard
Terracotta figurines, cults in Cyprus
University of Lausanne
Sylvie Müller Celka
Sylvie Müller Celka
Prehistory, Bouratza
CNRS - Archéorient
Ferdinand Pajor
Ferdinand Pajor
Modern history, Neoclassical architecture
Art History Society in Switzerland - University of Lausanne
Marek Palaczyk
Marek Palaczyk
Amphorae, ancient trade
University of Zurich
Sarah Paudex
Sarah Paudex
Pyrai in Eretria
University of Lausanne
Karl Reber
Karl Reber
Amarynthos, Iron Age, Class-Hell houses, territory, "Dragon houses"
University of Lausanne
Tamara Saggini
Tamara Saggini
Archaic Eretria, Archaic pottery
University of Geneva
Stephan G. Schmid
Stephan G. Schmid
Roman and Hellenistic studies, Sebasteion
Humboldt University at Berlin
Pascal Simon
Pascal Simon
Regional studies, Heroon
University of Lausanne
Marguerite Spoerri Butcher
Marguerite Spoerri Butcher
Numismatics
Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
Alexandra Tanner
Alexandra Tanner
Architectural studies, Eretria, Aegina, Aegira
University of Zurich
Thierry Theurillat
Thierry Theurillat
Early Iron Age, Amarynthos
ESAG - University of Lausanne
Rocco Tettamanti
Rocco Tettamanti
Roman Baths, Gymnasium
Archaeological Service of Fribourg
Samuel Verdan
Samuel Verdan
Early Iron Age, Sanctuary of Apollo, Heroon, Amarynthos
University of Lausanne
Simone Zurbriggen
Simone Zurbriggen
Roman pottery
University of Basel

Scientific and technical collaborators

Valentin Boissonnas
Valentin Boissonnas
Conservation and restoration
University of Applied Sciences of Neuchâtel
Xenia Charalambidou
Xenia Charalambidou
Pottery analysis
University of Warsaw - BSA Fitch
Matthieu Ghilardi
Matthieu Ghilardi
Palaeoenvironment, Geology
CNRS-CEREGE
Angelos Gkotsinas
Angelos Gkotsinas
Archaeozoology
Independent researcher
Gabriele Passardi
Gabriele Passardi
Conservation and restoration
Evi Margaritis
Evi Margaritis
Seeds studies
Cyprus Institute
Patrice Méniel
Patrice Méniel
Archaeozoology
CNRS - ARTeHIS
Tatiana Theodoropoulou
Tatiana Theodoropoulou
Shells studies
Independent researcher

Board of trustees

Pascal Couchepin
Pascal Couchepin
President
Former Federal Councillor
Pierre Ducrey
Pierre Ducrey
Vice president
University of Lausanne
Karl Reber
Karl Reber
Director
University of Lausanne
Matthieu Honegger
Matthieu Honegger
Member
University of Neuchâtel
Danielle Ritter
Danielle Ritter
Member
Former Scientific Secretary of SNF
Peter Schöpf
Peter Schöpf
Member
Swiss National Bank
Jean Terrier
Jean Terrier
Member
University of Geneva - Archaeological Service of Geneva

Permanent guest

Antonio Loprieno
Antonio Loprieno
Permanent guest
University of Basel

Advisory council

Lorenz Baumer
Lorenz Baumer
Representative of the University of Geneva
Christoph Buehler
Christoph B. Bühler
Ad personam
Véronique Dasen
Véronique Dasen
Representative of the University of Fribourg
Hédi Dridi
Representative of the University of Neuchâtel
Kristine Gex
Kristine Gex
Ad personam
University of Lausanne
Martin A. Guggisberg
Martin Guggisberg
Representative of the University of Basel
Andreas Guth
Andreas Guth
Ad personam
SE Olaf Kjelsen
SE Olaf Kjelsen
Swiss Ambassador in Greece
Denis Knoepfler
Denis Knoepfler
Ad personam
Collège de France - University of Neuchâtel
Konstantinos Kokkinos
Representative of the Swiss colony in Greece
Elena Mango
Elena Mango
Representative of the University of Bern
Spyros Niarchos
Spyros Niarchos
Ad personam
Anne de Pury-Gysel
Anne de Pury-Gysel
Ad personam
Karl Reber
Karl Reber
Director, Representative of the University of Lausanne
Christoph Reusser
Christoph Reusser
Representative of the University of Zürich
SE Chara Skolarikou
SE Chara Skolarikou
Greek Ambassador in Switzerland